Cupuaçu butter brut 100 gr

CHF 10.00

Cupuaçu butter brut

Cupuaçu (Theobroma grandiflorum) is a tropical rainforest tree related to cacao.

The white pulp of the cupuaçu has an odour described as a mix of chocolate and pineapple.

Cupuaçu butter is a triglyceride composed of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, giving the butter a low melting point (32 °C) and texture of a soft solid, lending its use as a confectionery resembling white chocolate.

Main fatty acid components of cupuaçu butter are stearic acid (38%), oleic acid (38%), palmitic acid (11%) and arachidic acid (7%).

 

Cold pressed, unrefined butter, 100% pure and natural, raw. For cosmetic use only.

The combined action of phytosterols and polyphenols gives this butter a preventive action on the signs of age. Thanks to its plumping and soothing properties, it will give a creamy and melting texture to your preparations.


Country of origin: Peru


Appearance: hard butter of waxy appearance at room temperature, oily beyond 32 ° C
Color: off-white to yellow-beige
Odor: evoking chocolate praline, sweet and greedy
Touch: very creamy, do not leave a greasy film on the skin
Melting point: 32 ° C.
For very dry, sensitized and damaged skin.
Indications: Mature skin, very dry skin, sensitized, damaged.
Uses:
As an ingredient in your cosmetic preparations to formulate:
Skin care for mature and plumping skin, after-shave repair, post-depilation, after-sun care, lip and lip care, as an active ingredient for over greasing for the production of "over greasing" soaps.

As a hair ingredient, raw cupuaçu vegetable butter is known for its properties: nourishing, it makes hair shiny. Restores vigor and vitality to the hair. Permanently protects the hair from drying out.
Indications: dry, lifeless and damaged hair; curly hair, curly hair, afros; colored or highlighted hair.
Used as an ingredient in your preparations: detangling shampoos and conditioners, nourishing and melting capillary balms, dry point serums.