Carnauba wax Organic 50 gr

CHF 4.50

Carnauba wax Organic

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera Wax

Origin: Brazil

For cosmetic use only

Yellow flakes without odor

Melting point: 82–86 °C

Carnauba wax (Copernicia cerifera) is the hardest and most refractory of waxes of plant and animal origin, obtained from palm leaves grown in Brazil. It is an odorless plant material in the form of yellow-brown flakes that forms on the underside of palm leaves and creates a natural barrier to moisture loss, helping the plant survive in hot climates.

The leaves are collected and dried seven months a year (from September to March), then the wax is collected from the lower surface of the leaf, washed in boiling water and subjected to further processing.

Carnauba wax is an excellent herbal remedy for protecting various surfaces, it is non-toxic and is approved for use even as a food preservative. It is with this wax that fruits are coated for better preservation and an appetizing appearance.

Wax is used as an ingredient in many cosmetic formulations as a thickener due to its hypoallergenic and emollient properties.

Wax has a film-forming, nourishing and protective function. It enhances the properties of decorative cosmetics: it becomes more heat-resistant, while remaining flexible and plastic.

Carnauba wax is used for the production of:

• Lip glosses and lipsticks;

• Liquid eyeliners;

• Mascara;

• Matte and shiny eyeshadow;

• Base for makeup;

• Some types of deodorants;

• Creams for dry and sensitive skin;

• Skin care products;

• Sunscreen and restorative after tanning.