Glycerin vegetable Organic 23 kg

CHF 375.00

Glycerin Organic

INCI: Glycerin

Origin: India

Usage: Organic cosmetics

Raw Material: Organic corn

Organic corn is naturally fermented to produce this USP grade 99.7% pure, certified organic glycerin.

A colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet tasting, this glycerin is not a by-product but manufactured just for this glycerin. 

This remarkable glycerin is prized for its natural humectant properties and is fabulous in a variety of skin care products.

Our naturally derived corn vegetable glycerin is easy to use and teeming with possibilities. Vegetable glycerin has many suggested uses such as:

  • natural humectant
  • thickener and emulsifier
  • used in shaving creams
  • used in lotions
  • used in skincare
  • useful for burns, cuts 
  • mouth care and toothpaste products
  • used in herbal preparations

This pure, certified organic vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.

Vegetable glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup.

It is used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Because it is soluble in water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its surging growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector.

It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin.