Coconut deodorized Organic oil 2.5 kg

CHF 45.00

Coconut Deodorized Organic oil

Usage: organic and natural cosmetics

100 % Coconut oil, without any additives. Deodorized coconut oil is produced from the pulp of Cocos nucifera L. and afterwards deodorized.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Origin: Philippines

Mode of production: Mechanical pressing of the organic certified dried coconut then filtered and deodorized.

Composition: Coconut oil is rich in saturated fatty acids (lauric acid approx. 48%).

Color: Ivory

Odor: quite neutral

Appearance: solid below 24 ° C, liquid above 24 ° C

Properties:

• Smoothing

• Restorative and nourishing for dry skin and hair

• Soothing (in after sun)

Usage: Coconut oil is an oil for all skin types including dry skin, chapped or irritated. Solid at room temperature, it melts immediately upon contact with skin. It leaves no greasy film. It is very popular in massage oil (baby massage) and often used in making natural soaps.

Storage: Keep the Coconut oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.