Safflower oil Organic 1 lt

CHF 23.00

Safflower Oil cold pressed, Organic

Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics

100% Safflower oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration.

INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

Origin: Austria

Appearance: yellow to golden yellow

Odour: product typical, without off-smell

Consistency: liquid

 

Composition: 

Safflower virgin oil is one of the richest vegetable oils in polyunsaturated acids (68 - 83% linoleic acid and 20% oleic acid).

Other components: palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, arachidic acid, gadoleic acid, behenic acid, Vitamins A and K.

Use:

Safflower oil is perfectly suited for the care of normal to oily skin.

Fluid and light texture, it is quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy film.

For very greasy and impure skin, mix the safflower oil with a vegetable oil with anti-inflammatory properties such as hemp seed oil or grape seed oil. Rich in Vitamin A and K, Safflower vegetable oil can also be used in homemade cosmetic components.

It is also appreciated as a massage oil and is used in hair cosmetics.

Special Characteristics Cold-pressed safflower oil has the highest content of polyunsaturated linoleic acid while having a low content a saturated fatty acids (ca. 9%).

Cosmetic applications:

In cosmetics safflower oil is used for manufacturing soft soaps and for refatting in bathing oils and shower gels.

Safflower oil is also used for nurturing skin around the eyes.

 

Storage: Keep safflower oil in a tightly closed bottle away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.