Black cumin seed oil Organic 250 ml

CHF 12.50

Black Cumin Oil Cold Pressed, Organic

Usage: organic and natural cosmetics

Botanical name: Nigella sativa

Other common names: black seed oil, oil of the Pharaohs, Nigelle

Origin: Egypt, pressed in Germany

Mode of production: mechanical pressing of the organic certified seeds then filtered.

Ingredients: Rich in essential fatty acids.

Color: Green Brown

Odor: spicy

Properties:

  • Protecting cells (relaxes and soothes the skin)
  • Regenerative 
  • dry, irritated, mature, damaged skin
  • invigorating scalp, damaged hair, hair loss

Use: Nigella oil is thick and it is moderately absorbed through the skin. It's perfect for dry skin, night cream and to protect the skin from the cold during the winter.
Nigella oil is also called oil of the pharaohs, because it was very popular in their time. It has been used for millennia in Egypt and the Middle East as a natural remedy against diabetes, fungal infections, inflammations, digestive disorders etc...

Storage: Keep Nigella oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.