Hazelnut oil Organic
INCI: Corylus avellana
Method of production:
By mechanical pressure (1st cold pressure) of hazelnuts (Corylus avellana), then filtered.
The composition of hazelnut oil is close to that of the sweet almond. It contains oleic acid (70 to 88%), linoleic acid (5-10%), steric acid (0.9 to 3%), palmitic acid (0.9 to 2%).
Color: light yellow
Odor: characteristic, fragrant
soothing to irritated skin
regulator (regulates excess sebum)
astringent, helps eliminate blackheads
emollient (softens the skin) and nourishing
facilitates drainage (venous)
Hazelnut oil is a very fluid base oil.
It penetrates well and does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin.
It is suitable for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin.
Excellent for massage and is especially popular for muscle massage combining the flexibility and easy penetration.
A few drops can be used for diaper rash, dry skin on children.
Keep in a hazelnut oil bottle tightly closed in a cool (below 25 ° C), air and light.