Common Daisy Organic Oil macerate 1 lt

CHF 50.00

INCI (Botanical name): Bellis perennis

Part used: Flowering Tops

Synonyms: Bellis perennis L.

Extraction method: Infusion of Common Daisy (Bellis perennis) flowers in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Origin: France Daisy is a very pretty little flower that grows in abundance on nearly every lawn in my neighborhood. Many people think that the good looks is all there is to this plant but this is far from the truth.

Daisy is packed with beneficial ingredients such as flavonoids, saponins, tannins and essential oil, which makes it a great addition to homemade skin care products.

It is good to add this oil in an under eye cream and in bruises reduction and swelling reduction ointment.

Our organically crafted Common Daisy Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the whole flowers of the Bellis perennis plant in organic cold pressed Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components.

This exotic floral infusion is often used in aromatherapy blends for nourishing skin.

Common Daisy flower oil is a soothing and restorative oil perfect for delicate skin.

Daisy flower oil is great for treating all types of skin issues.

Daisy macerated oil contains powerful antioxidants, moisturizes deeply, and is excellent for both skin and hair. It is also well-known known to restore firmness to the skin and promotes skin tone.

Daisy Flower Oil used on its own is a wonderfully scented and healing moisturizer, or you can use it as a carrier for making essential oil blends, body butter, lip balms, perfumes, or massage oils.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only.

The power of daisy flower extract.

Used as an ancient treatment, it’s potent in lightening dark spots as well … A bouquet of cheerful daisies can definitely brighten your day. Daisy oil can also brighten your skin.

The daisy can also boost your skin’s beauty. Often referred to as Bellis perennis on ingredient labels, daisy flower extract is used in many skin care products, including astringents, whitening agents, toners, serums, lotions, ointments and poultices.

How does daisy flower extract lighten the skin?

Common Daisy flower extract contains a naturally-occurring substance called L-arbutin.

This can help to lighten the skin. It may also help prevent or improve existing skin pigmentation problems. L-arbutin lightens the skin by interfering with pathways that lead to the formation of melanin or pigment, which is responsible for skin coloration.

Exposure to the sun’s UV rays can trigger melanocytes or melanin-producing cells. Excessive exposure can cause overproduction of melanin, which leads to pigmentation or discoloration.

This becomes obvious as we age. Daisy flower extract can block the formation of melanin, effectively preventing pigmentation or dark spots.

Daisy flower extract is a safe, natural alternative for a common skin lightening chemical called hydroquinone. It is effective in skin whitening and improving pigmentation. However, hydroquinone can have adverse effects, especially when used for a long time.

Other beneficial substances in daisy flower extract are antioxidants, malic, and tartaric acids (skin-firming natural acids).

Common Daisy flower extract can help in case of the following issues.

1. Sunspots

Sunspots occur due to prolonged exposure to the sun’s ultraviolet (UV) rays. They are brown, round, flat patches that usually appear on skin that gets regular sun exposure.

You might find them on the nose, cheeks, forehead, ears, neck, upper lip, arms and back of the hands. Sunspots are terribly challenging to treat, especially if you can’t bear products with hydroquinone.

The good thing is, products with daisy flower extract are known to be potent skin lighteners and they are safe to use.

2. Uneven skin tone

Patchy skin (areas that are darker than others) can lead to uneven melanin buildup in the skin.

When exposed to the sun, the areas of the skin with more melanin will darken more rapidly than other areas, resulting in uneven skin color.

Daisy flower extract can naturally lighten these patches, helping to prevent the skin discolorations.

3. Premature wrinkles and sagging skin

Frequent UV exposure leads to the damage of collagen fibers, scar tissue buildup, and interference of the creation of new collagen - essential for healthy, supple skin.

As time goes by, your skin doesn’t spring back the way young skin does, thus wrinkling, drooping, and sagging begins. Using products containing daisy extract can help keep skin looking youthful.

4. Hydroquinone Intolerance

If you react adversely to skin care products that contain hydroquinone or kojic acid, daisy flower extract is an excellent natural substitute.

If you have allergies to plants or flowers, check with your doctor before using any new skincare product.