Amaranth oil Organic 50 ml

CHF 19.50

Amaranth oil Organic, cold pressed, unrefined

Lot 5130, exp.12.2021

INCI: AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS SEED OIL

Origin: India

Obtained by first cold pressing

 

Amaranth vegetable oil is a cosmetic oil.

Amaranth is a grain. Its plant bears distinguished deep purplish pink flowers at the top of the stalks and the fields look mesmerizingly beautiful.  

70% of this oil consists of a balanced complex of mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are essential for normal healthy functioning of human body.

 Amaranth oil contains 6% or more of squalene.

 

This hydrocarbon prevents the formation of oxygen deficiency in the tissues and organs.

 

Squalene increases the local (topical application) and systemic immunity, prevents aging, and maintains the body's water balance.

 

It is worth noting that the content of squalene in this oil is higher than in shark liver.

 

Vitamin complex of amaranth oil includes virtually all vitamins important to humans.

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant. Note that in amaranth oil, it is presented in a very rare, easily digestible form of tocotrienoles.

The oil is rich in vitamin D (essential for healthy bone growth) and carotenoids (the vitamin A).

Many macro - and micronutrients, such as iron and phosphorus, magnesium, copper and other participate in all major life processes of the human body.

Phospholipids are the building blocks for cell membranes.

Few facts about Amaranth oil:

  • Amaranth oil is a vegetable oil, extracted cold-pressed from the amaranth grain
  • Amaranth oil is clean, yellow-goldish, has a pleasant aroma and tastes delicious
  • Amaranth oil is high in Vitamin E
  • Amaranth oil is the highest plant-based source of squalene - squalene incredible activity in supplying oxygen to your cells, it is an effective moisturizer
  • Amaranth oil may be used for better skin health
  • Amaranth oil may be used for beauty of hair and nails
  • It is an ideal oil for dry, damaged, mature skin
  • Amaranth oil fights against gray hair thanks to its minerals.

 

Properties:

A unique blend of unsaturated and saturated fatty acids, vitamin E in both the forms – tocopherols and tocotrienols and then squalene along with other micro-nutrients like phospholipids and phytosterols lend this oil remarkable therapeutic properties.  

  • Emollient – Squalene and oleic acid are very good emollients. Squalene is a major component of our body’ natural oil sebum (it makes up 13% of sebum). It thus keeps the skin moisturized, preventing moisture from escaping out. 
  • Skin Protective – It plays a role in creating the lipid barrier (fatty layer) on the outermost layer of our skin that keeps toxins and microbes out. This role is donned by squalene and linoleic acid. In fact, about 50% of amaranth oil is linoleic acid.   
  • Both squalene and Vitamin E exert strong antioxidant activity and protect our skin cells from UV induced damage. Thus, it helps to keep ageing at bay. 
  • Antioxidant – Amaranth oil is incredibly adept at scavenging singlet oxygen (a type of free radical oxygen) that oxidizes the healthy fats in our skin cells and thus leads to conditions of photoageing (in the form of fine lines, wrinkles and even pigmentation) and sun sensitivity.
  • Skin softener – This is attributed to vitamin E. Regular application of vitamin E rich natural oils makes the skin softer to touch by reducing the roughness of epidermis.  
  •  

Amaranth oil for skin care:

  • It can be applied directly on the skin without any need for dilution.
  • Amaranth oil is light and non-greasy. It does not leave a residue on the skin as it is easily absorbed.
  • Regular application makes the skin softer and smoother.
  • Linoleic acid in it improves the structure of the skin matrix and repairs the lipid barrier.  
  • In cosmetic formulations, amaranth oil is used as a carrier vehicle for transporting nutrients and active compounds to the inner layers of skin. It provides the antibacterials in tea tree essential oil to the skin cells in a more effective manner. 
  • Amaranth oil helps to keep skin healthier. It can be used for general skin care as it is non-sensitizing.  
  • For general skin care, amaranth oil can be used for all those purposes for which squalene (and its derivative squalane) are used in topical creams and solutions.
  • Amaranth oil as a bath oil, it is good to remove eye makeup, as a lip moisturizer, to soften nail cuticles, as a night oil to tone the skin and smoothen out wrinkles.
  • A small amount of amaranth oil can be added to face packs to enhance the delivery of nutrients to the skin.