Apricot kernel oil cold pressed refined, Organic (Lot 216, exp.12.2020)
Organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics
Refined Apricot kernel oil is a pale yellow to yellow liquid oil.
100% Apricot kernel oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing, then refined.
Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Our Organic Apricot oil was physically refined to improve the flavor, odor, color and stability.
Physical refining, also known as dry or steam refining, is based on the higher volatility of free fatty acids (FFA) compared to triacylglycerols. Physical refining uses steam stripping in a vacuum.
The advantages of refined oils include their higher oil yield and thus lower price and longer shelf life.
Refined Apricot kernel oil is a natural refined vegetable oil with a fatty acid composition profile that provides excellent emollient properties appreciated for all cosmetic formulations. It shows a minimal color level and is virtually odorless.
Refined Apricot kernel oil exhibits greater stability over time compared to other oils due to its high content in oleic acid. It is also rich in Vitamin A and minerals.
Refined Apricot kernel oil offers an excellent light texture, ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention without leaving an oily feeling. The oil has high nourishing and revitalizing properties that are also popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin.
It is beneficial in relieving the itchiness and is most suitable for sensitive skin.
Refined Apricot kernel oil is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetic formulations, from rinse-off to leave-on products.
Refined Apricot kernel oil may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products. The recommended dosage is between 3 to 10 %.
Refined Apricot kernel oil can also be used directly as massage oil.
Our Organic Apricot kernel refined oil for your skin and hair:
1. Non-greasy moisturizer
2. Helps with skin irritation
3. Moisturizes skin
4. Firms and tones skin
5. Fades face wrinkles
6. Gets rid of dark circles
7. Great massage oil
8. Retains moisture in hair
9. Stimulates hair growth
10. Protects skin from sun damage
11. Eye makeup remover