Babassu oil virgin, Organic
INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
100% organic Babassu oil without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing.
Usage: Organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics
Unrefined babassu oil has a cream colored tinge with a wonderful nutty scent and is solid at room temperatures (below 24° C), but melts readily upon contact with the skin.
Babassu oil has been prized in South America for its great moisturizing quality and beneficial effect on the skin. A deeply penetrating moisturizing oil, it is a great coconut substitute - it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather.
It is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen, often to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin.
Babassu oil is an ideal oil for soaps.
Fine and penetrating texture, babassu oil is a very good support for preparing massage oils.
Thanks to its foaming power once saponified, it is also very interesting to make "homemade" soaps in cold saponification.
This very penetrating and film-forming oil thanks to its richness in lauric acid, but also soft and emollient, is perfect for all even sensitive skin.
Its high concentration of tocotrienols also gives it antioxidant and anti-aging properties.
This oil is used for the preparation of "homemade" cosmetics for the face, body and hair, it is also ideal for the manufacture of your soaps "homemade" in cold saponification, because it brings a good foaming power.
Babassu oil is great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage. It keeps the skin moist and wrinkle free.
This is a perfect oil for hair:
Soothes itchy scalp
Helps promote growth
Helps promote hair elasticity
Helps promote thicker hair