Camelina seed oil Organic
INCI: Camelina sativa seed oil
Method of extraction: cold pressed and unrefined
Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics
Camelina seed oil is very similar to Flax seed oil in appearance and properties but it has a more stable shelf life and is not prone to rancidity.
This delicious oil contains omega-3 fatty acids and vitamin E.
Great for the skin, hair and eyes, Camelina oil is also popularly used as an oil additive for our animal companion's food.
This oil makes an excellent choice for natural cosmetics and hair care formulas.
Considered by many as a weed, it was known as the "gold of pleasure", and is still sold and marketed under this name in some parts of the world.
Camelina is a small annual shrub with small pale yellow or greenish yellow flowers. It is referred to as false flax because it is often found growing in flax fields.
Traditionally it was used for oil in lamps, and as feed for livestock.
Recently, it has been looked at for its viability as a bio fuel alternative to corn and as a nutritional supplement for farm and domesticated animals.
Because of its unrefined nature it has a deep color, heavy herbaceous odor and nutty flavor.
The oil provides nutrition to the scalp and gets rid of dry skin, dandruff and flakiness.
It can help to keep the hair looking soft and moisturized.
These moisturize the skin and prevent it from free radical damage.
One can perform this massage regularly to get healthier, smooth and well moisturized skin.