For glowing skin

Argan oil Organic 50 ml

Organic Argan oil INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil Origin: Morocco Argan oil is often referred to as ‘Liquid gold’, and for a good reason. Argan oil is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in both antioxidants and Vitamin E, and a useful moisturizer that can be used from head to toe. Since argan oil is not greasy, it would not clog your pores, making it an excellent option for a facial moisturizer. Its antioxidants and essential fatty acids help the skin maintain its elasticity as well as reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Argan oil is perfect for nourishing dry hair and nails.

CHF 8.50

Black cumin seed oil Organic 50 ml

Black Cumin Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics Botanical name: Nigella sativa Other common names: black seed oil, oil of the Pharaohs, Nigelle Origin: Egypt, pressed in Germany Mode of production: mechanical pressing of the organic certified seeds then filtered. Ingredients: Rich in essential fatty acids. Color: Green Brown Odor: spicy Properties: Protecting cells (relaxes and soothes the skin) Regenerative  dry, irritated, mature, damaged skin invigorating scalp, damaged hair, hair loss Use: Nigella oil is thick and it is moderately absorbed through the skin. It's perfect for dry skin, night cream and to protect the skin from the cold during the winter.
Storage: Keep Nigella oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.  

CHF 4.50

Cocoa Extract Organic 10 ml

100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted, Finest Quality Cocoa extracted oil is deep and earthy, with fine smoky notes of sweet dark chocolate. Botanical name: Theobroma Cacao Country of origin: Madagascar The method of production: extraction Solvent extracted from top quality standardized cocoa bean powder, after which the fatty acid component is removed. This makes this cocoa absolute perfect for addition to creams, lotions, facial masks and body treatments, which have a water component. Cocoa extract is produced from cocoa beans, which contain many vitamins from groups B, A, PP, E, as well as microelements and minerals necessary for healthy skin. Description: This heavenly cocoa extract is the ultimate aroma for the die-hard chocolate aficionado! We just know that once you try it, you will be delightfully hooked! Consistency: Very thick, until gently heated Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Delicious, rich & heady chocolate liquor aroma. Uses and Benefits Cocoa extracted oil is a well-known aphrodisiac. It helps create a feeling of well-being, contentment, and clarity. It relaxes the muscles and helps to balance the body and the mind. Cocoa softens and improves the elasticity of the skin. Cocoa has always been associated with love, sex, and indulgence. It gives pleasure in aromatherapy use, whether in relaxation and stress relief, or during times of intimacy. Cocoa oil can also help uplift moods, ease depression and sadness, and give a feeling of health and well-being. Suggestions & Blends Cocoa extracted oil blends well with other elements to take on a richer and deeper note as it rounds out the scent. Cocoa extract blends well with citrus and tea tree essential oils, as well as vanilla and coffee, patchouli, mint, cardamom, ginger, ylang-ylang and rose geranium, peppermint, cinnamon, or anything else that would naturally go well with chocolate. Dilute with carrier oil prior to skin contact. Use sparingly as this is a concentrated oil. Properties and application of cocoa extract Cocoa extract slows down the ageing process, smoothes out surface wrinkles and makes the skin visibly firmer and tighter. Cocoa extract combats hyperpigmentation of the skin, giving the face an even and healthy complexion. Normalizes the skin's hydrolipidic balance, protecting it from dryness and dehydration. Prevents skin whitening and, consequently, the appearance of cracks and flaking. It has an active toning effect, increases skin elasticity and improves the complexion. Cocoa extract promotes skin regeneration and heals micro-damages, wounds and cracks. It has a powerful anti-cellulite effect and helps to eliminate stretch marks. Cocoa extract has a lymphatic drainage effect, it removes excess water from the tissues, thus eliminating swelling. It strengthens the barrier properties of the skin, protecting it from the harmful effects of polluted air, chlorinated hard water, wind and sun. Cocoa extract is extremely beneficial for the hair. It helps to repair damaged areas of the hair structure, making it stronger, more resistant and shiny. It nourishes the hair follicles, saturating them with essential elements to stimulate hair growth. Makes hair smooth, silky and prevents tangling. Prevents hair dehydration and its consequences, such as brittleness and split ends. Cocoa extract has an important antioxidant effect. Cocoa extract reliably protects the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals on its cells, as this is the process that causes skin ageing. Cocoa extract is used in perfumes. It has a soothing and balancing effect, restores strength and improves mood. It is used to flavour body lotions and shower gels. Cocoa extract is used to create lip balms, to flavour household soaps and in the manufacture of scented candles, to perfume bath salts. Precautions: External use of cocoa extract is not recommended if you are allergic to chocolate.

CHF 20.00

Common Daisy Organic Oil macerate 50 ml

INCI (Botanical name): Bellis perennis Part used: Flowering Tops Synonyms: Bellis perennis L. Extraction method: Infusion of Common Daisy (Bellis perennis) flowers in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Origin: France Daisy is a very pretty little flower that grows in abundance on nearly every lawn in my neighborhood. Many people think that the good looks is all there is to this plant but this is far from the truth. Daisy is packed with beneficial ingredients such as flavonoids, saponins, tannins and essential oil, which makes it a great addition to homemade skin care products. It is good to add this oil in an under eye cream and in bruises reduction and swelling reduction ointment. Our organically crafted Common Daisy Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the whole flowers of the Bellis perennis plant in organic cold pressed Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. This exotic floral infusion is often used in aromatherapy blends for nourishing skin. Common Daisy flower oil is a soothing and restorative oil perfect for delicate skin. Daisy flower oil is great for treating all types of skin issues. Daisy macerated oil contains powerful antioxidants, moisturizes deeply, and is excellent for both skin and hair. It is also well-known known to restore firmness to the skin and promotes skin tone. Daisy Flower Oil used on its own is a wonderfully scented and healing moisturizer, or you can use it as a carrier for making essential oil blends, body butter, lip balms, perfumes, or massage oils. This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. The power of daisy flower extract. Used as an ancient treatment, it’s potent in lightening dark spots as well … A bouquet of cheerful daisies can definitely brighten your day. Daisy oil can also brighten your skin. The daisy can also boost your skin’s beauty. Often referred to as Bellis perennis on ingredient labels, daisy flower extract is used in many skin care products, including astringents, whitening agents, toners, serums, lotions, ointments and poultices. How does daisy flower extract lighten the skin? Common Daisy flower extract contains a naturally-occurring substance called L-arbutin. This can help to lighten the skin. It may also help prevent or improve existing skin pigmentation problems. L-arbutin lightens the skin by interfering with pathways that lead to the formation of melanin or pigment, which is responsible for skin coloration. Exposure to the sun’s UV rays can trigger melanocytes or melanin-producing cells. Excessive exposure can cause overproduction of melanin, which leads to pigmentation or discoloration. This becomes obvious as we age. Daisy flower extract can block the formation of melanin, effectively preventing pigmentation or dark spots. Daisy flower extract is a safe, natural alternative for a common skin lightening chemical called hydroquinone. It is effective in skin whitening and improving pigmentation. However, hydroquinone can have adverse effects, especially when used for a long time. Other beneficial substances in daisy flower extract are antioxidants, malic, and tartaric acids (skin-firming natural acids). Common Daisy flower extract can help in case of the following issues. 1. Sunspots Sunspots occur due to prolonged exposure to the sun’s ultraviolet (UV) rays. They are brown, round, flat patches that usually appear on skin that gets regular sun exposure. You might find them on the nose, cheeks, forehead, ears, neck, upper lip, arms and back of the hands. Sunspots are terribly challenging to treat, especially if you can’t bear products with hydroquinone. The good thing is, products with daisy flower extract are known to be potent skin lighteners and they are safe to use. 2. Uneven skin tone Patchy skin (areas that are darker than others) can lead to uneven melanin buildup in the skin. When exposed to the sun, the areas of the skin with more melanin will darken more rapidly than other areas, resulting in uneven skin color. Daisy flower extract can naturally lighten these patches, helping to prevent the skin discolorations. 3. Premature wrinkles and sagging skin Frequent UV exposure leads to the damage of collagen fibers, scar tissue buildup, and interference of the creation of new collagen - essential for healthy, supple skin. As time goes by, your skin doesn’t spring back the way young skin does, thus wrinkling, drooping, and sagging begins. Using products containing daisy extract can help keep skin looking youthful. 4. Hydroquinone Intolerance If you react adversely to skin care products that contain hydroquinone or kojic acid, daisy flower extract is an excellent natural substitute. If you have allergies to plants or flowers, check with your doctor before using any new skincare product.

CHF 5.50

Jojoba oil Organic 50 ml

Jojoba Organic vegetable oil Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis Origin of raw materials: Israel Country of Production: Germany Jojoba oil is obtained by cold pressing the nuts of Simmonsia chinensis.   Unlike its common name, Jojoba oil belongs to the family of waxes (97% waxy esters). This is the only liquid wax known. Not greasy to the touch, it contains about 50% of unsaponifiables. Color: light yellow to orange Smell: pleasant sweet, slightly reminiscent of hazelnut Properties: • perfectly tolerated and suitable for the most sensitive skin • moisturizing (occlusive effect) and moisturizing • restructuring (it preserves the softness of the skin) • stable (not rancid, not sensitive to heat or UV) • excellent for the care of the scalp (nourishing and softening, avoids the accumulation of dandruff) Jojoba is highly penetrating and contains powerful antioxidants, which means it moisturizes and heals deeply. It also makes a fabulous conditioner for hair and has a great texture for massage oils! Jojoba is the most favored of our carrier oils due to its molecular stability. It does not go rancid, giving it an extensive shelf life. This makes jojoba excellent for extending the shelf life of your blends. Jojoba is so versatile and we love to use it in many of our favorite recipes and blends.   Storage: Keep Jojoba oil in a tightly closed bottle, protected from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 6.60

Passion fruit Oil Organic 50 ml

Passion Fruit Oil (Maracuja), Organic Passion fruit oil 100%, organic, without any additives, produced by cold mechanical pressing and filtration. INCI: Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil Origin: Peru / Germany The yellow slightly has a slight characteristic odor of maracuja fruit. Passion fruit oil is considered in cosmetics because of its protective function of the skin. The high content of linoleic acid makes the skin smooth. The oil is used for skin and massage oils, facial cleansers, balms, soaps and lotions. Passion fruit or maracuja oil is a rich source of antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and essential antioxidants. It is considered an excellent emollient capable of moisturizing because it easily penetrates the depths of the skin while preventing the infiltration of moisture. Some of its vitamins and minerals, including antioxidants, flavonoids, vitamin A, vitamin C, riboflavin, niacin, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, copper, fibers and proteins. Quercetin in passion flower is considered one of the most powerful protective compounds known and offers many beneficial compounds including powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anticancer properties. Passion Fruit Oil: Properties Regularly used for daily care of the skin of the face, body and hair from passionflower has the following effects on our body: • cleans - removes dead cells and accelerates skin renewal; • shows anti-aging properties. This is due to the fact that cold pressed organic passion fruit oil has very strong antioxidant properties - twice as large as the recognized favorite in the fight against wrinkles, nutrition, and care - argan oil; • regenerates and nourishes, without increasing fat content, restores the natural lipid layer of the skin; • regulates skin blood circulation; • increases the level of skin hydration, tightens and nourishes it with vitamins and nutrients; • passion fruit oil is perfect for sports massage; • anti-cellulite - properties of passion fruit oil are successfully used for anti-cellulite massage.

CHF 5.00

Rosehip seed oil Organic 50 ml

Rosehip seed Organic oil Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics 100% Rosehip seed oil, organic, without any additives Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa (Rosa canina) Origin: Chile Production: Germany Other common names: rose hip oil, rosa mosqueta, rosa moscheta, rose musquée. Mode of production: mechanical pressing of the organic rosehip kernels then filtered. Ingredients: Rosehip oil is rich in omega 6 (50%) and omega 3 (30%) It also contains vitamins A, E and D Color: yellow-orange to red Odor: pleasant, characteristic of green and fresh seeds   Uses of Rosehip Oil: • Promotes healthy and vibrant skin. Rosehip oil is widely used in various skin care products. It helps fight the signs of aging and assists in diminishing photoaging. • Nourishes dry hair and prevents dandruff. Apply lukewarm rosehip oil onto your scalp, leave it on for an hour and then wash it out. • Keeps nails healthy. Massaging rosehip oil onto dry and brittle nails will hydrate them and make them strong. • Helps heal wounds and burns and removes scars. Rosehip oil can help speed up the healing of wounds and burns, while keeping the area hydrated. It also helps reduce the appearance of stretchmarks, age spots, scars and hyper-pigmentation. • Relieves sunburn. Apply rosehip oil to sunburn for a soothing and healing effect, while reducing inflammation. • Powerful anti-wrinkle. • Refreshing and revitalizing, it nourishes and softens the skin tissue. Uses: Rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types, especially dry, mature and irritated. It quickly penetrates and stimulates cell regeneration. It can be used pure as a supplement with a cream or in combination with other vegetable oils as Evening Primrose oil or Borage. Storage: Keep rosehip oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 12.00

Displaying 1 to 7 (of 7 products)