Cymbopogon martinii - India
Our organic Palmarosa essential oil is steam distilled from the tall, bright green grass of the perennial Palmarosa plant growing on sunny mountain slopes in India. We love using this essential oil for its balancing and calming effects on the mind, body, and spirit.
The aromatic, flowering grasses of the Cymbopogon martinii plant create a rosy, sweet, herbaceous, slightly woodsy essential oil.
Palmarosa is a constant component of traditional Indian cosmetics and perfume compositions, the basis of the fragrance of classic Indian soap.
Since ancient times, unique antimicrobial Palmarosa oil has been used as a rare eastern alternative to rose oil.
The aroma of the oil from this grass is completely unusual for herbs. It is difficult-flowery, seemingly almost geranium, although some catch much more pink notes in it.
Elegant, lightest, delicate, light and morning, with spicy and lollipop overtones, it is so unexpectedly sweet and light that it charms you from the first breath.
It’s not easy to find an aroma partner for this herbal oil, completely devoid of grassy notes.
Palmarosa oil is well combined only with rose and related by smell geranium oil, as well as Ylang-Ylang, Petitgrain, Blood Orange, Cedar Atlas, Lemon and Cajeput.
Impact on the emotional sphere
Emotionally complex aroma of Palmarosa oil is the ideal companion for those who need to strengthen their confidence in their abilities and capabilities.
It brings a calm and acceptance of yourself, and at the same time it sets up an optimistic mood.
It is an ideal choice for relieving tension, stress, therapy of nervous diseases.
Together with a light plume of Palmarosa oil, it is easy to get rid of fatigue and anxiety, reconcile with oneself, turn away from everyday life, and cope with difficult events and experiences.
This oil also enhances attentiveness and improves memorization.
It is one of the easiest and lightest aphrodisiacs, enhancing mutual tenderness and warming emotions.
Use in cosmetology
This is one of the best essential oils for permanent skin care, combining the properties of deep moisturizing, smoothing fat balance and stimulating internal renewal.
Perfect for problem skin care due to its antiseptic properties.
Due to the stimulation of internal regeneration at the cellular level, with regular use it smoothes wrinkles and eliminates skin slackness.
A wonderful natural deodorizing agent that eliminates unpleasant odors and normalizes the glands, thereby affecting the sources of their appearance.
Great for intimate cosmetics.
When applied to the skin or when taking aroma bath, it causes a slight, barely perceptible tingling sensation for about 3 minutes.
Palmarosa oil is used in only three methods of aromatherapy: to enrich liquid soap and shower gels, take aroma baths or aromatize rooms with aroma diffusers.
Oil dosages should not be too high:
• For an aromatic bath, 5-6 drops of this essential oil are sufficient.
• For aroma lamps do not use more than 5 drops of Palmarosa oil, starting the first procedure with 3 drops.
• To enrich cosmetic and household products on a soap base, add up to 6 drops for every 10 g, also starting with 3 drops.
In domestic sphere, Palmarosa oil is used for homemade perfume compositions and in soap making.
Important: essential oils are highly concentrated vegetable essences, so they require dilution with carrier vegetable oils.
Presentation: Amber glass bottles, self-adhesive dropper with internal cone.
Our products and our website are inspected by SAAV: https://www.fr.ch/de/lsvw
In accordance with the laws of Switzerland, since we are certified as a company selling cosmetic products, we have no right to mention the food quality of our products, as well as their medical properties.
That is why in our product descriptions only its cosmetic properties are mentioned.