5 kg products

Almond oil Organic 5 kg

Organic Sweet Almond oil, cold pressed INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil Usage: organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics Country of origin: Spain Properties: Emollient (softens the skin) and is very nourishing Anti-desiccant revitalizing and invigorating the tired dull and faded skin Anti-aging, anti-wrinkle (vitamins A and E) soothing to irritated skin or after a "sunburn" Usage: Vegetable oil sweet almond is very creamy and perfect for sensitive, irritated or dehydrated skin. It can be used for the delicate skin around the eyes or effective makeup remover. It is very popular in massage oil for babies and entering lots of cosmetic compositions. It blends well with essential oils and can also be applied on the dry ends of hair.

CHF 262.00

Apricot oil Organic 5 kg

Apricot Kernel Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics 100% Apricot kernel oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil Origin: Turkey Our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil for your skin and hair: 1. Non-Greasy Moisturizer 2. Helps with skin irritation 3. Moisturizes Skin 4. Firms and Tones Skin 5. Fades Face Wrinkles 6. Gets Rid of Dark Circles 7. Great Massage Oil 8. Retains Moisture in Hair 9. Stimulates Hair Growth 10. Protects Skin from Sun Damage 11. Eye Makeup Remover

CHF 280.80

Apricot oil refined Organic 5 kg

Apricot kernel oil cold pressed refined, Organic (Lot 216, exp.12.2020) Organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics Refined Apricot kernel oil is a pale yellow to yellow liquid oil. 100% Apricot kernel oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing, then refined. Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil Origin: Turkey Our Organic Apricot oil was physically refined to improve the flavor, odor, color and stability. Physical refining, also known as dry or steam refining, is based on the higher volatility of free fatty acids (FFA) compared to triacylglycerols. Physical refining uses steam stripping in a vacuum. The advantages of refined oils include their higher oil yield and thus lower price and longer shelf life. Refined Apricot kernel oil is a natural refined vegetable oil with a fatty acid composition profile that provides excellent emollient properties appreciated for all cosmetic formulations. It shows a minimal color level and is virtually odorless. Refined Apricot kernel oil exhibits greater stability over time compared to other oils due to its high content in oleic acid. It is also rich in Vitamin A and minerals. Refined Apricot kernel oil offers an excellent light texture, ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention without leaving an oily feeling. The oil has high nourishing and revitalizing properties that are also popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin. It is beneficial in relieving the itchiness and is most suitable for sensitive skin. Refined Apricot kernel oil is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetic formulations, from rinse-off to leave-on products. Refined Apricot kernel oil may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products. The recommended dosage is between 3 to 10 %. Refined Apricot kernel oil can also be used directly as massage oil. Our Organic Apricot kernel refined oil for your skin and hair: 1. Non-greasy moisturizer 2. Helps with skin irritation  3. Moisturizes skin 4. Firms and tones skin 5. Fades face wrinkles 6. Gets rid of dark circles 7. Great massage oil 8. Retains moisture in hair 9. Stimulates hair growth 10. Protects skin from sun damage 11. Eye makeup remover

CHF 185.50 CHF 170.00

Argan oil Organic 5 kg

Organic Argan oil INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil Origin: Morocco Argan oil is often referred to as ‘Liquid gold’, and for a good reason. Argan oil is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in both antioxidants and Vitamin E, and a useful moisturizer that can be used from head to toe. Since argan oil is not greasy, it would not clog your pores, making it an excellent option for a facial moisturizer. Its antioxidants and essential fatty acids help the skin maintain its elasticity as well as reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Argan oil is perfect for nourishing dry hair and nails.  

CHF 395.85

Avocado oil Organic 5 kg

Avocado Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics   Botanical Name: Persia gratissima Origin: South Africa Mode of production: cold pressing of the organic certified fruit pulp then filtered. Composition: Avocado oil is a thick oil rich in vitamins (A, B, C, D, E, H, K and PP) and also consists of 2-10% of unsaponifiables. Color: Green Odor: Characteristic Properties: • very nourishing • remarkable anti-wrinkle • Anti-stretch marks • Soothing, calm irritations • regenerating and revitalizing weakened, damaged and irritated skin • Excellent care for dry and damaged hair • slightly UV protective • highly penetrating it is easily absorbed through the skin and leaves no greasy film   Use: Organic Avocado Oil, highly nutritious and rich in vitamins is perfect for the care of dry, wrinkled, damaged, fragile skin (eye, neck).  Storage: Keep Avocado oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 240.00

Babassu deodorized Oil Organic 5 kg

Babassu oil deodorised, Organic 100 % Babassu oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and deodorized. Unfit for consumtion / for cosmetic use only INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil   Origin: Brasil Babassu oil is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid. In addition to lauric acid, it is also composed of other fatty acids including myristic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids. Due to the healing properties, Babassu is used for medicinal purposes. The mesocarp derived from the Babassu tree is used among communities of Babassu nut breakers for the treatment of different diseases such as rheumatism, ulcers, and inflammatory conditions and for treating wounds. Skin Benefits 1. Fights acne - because of its natural anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, Babassu targets acne. The nourishing oil helps to promote healing of acne-related scarring. 2. Brings relief to dry and itchy skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis. 3. Soothes scalp – alleviates dandruff and brings relief to dry, itchy scalp. 4. Softens cuticles and cracked heels. 5. Conditions hair – add to hair conditioner or use as a leave-in for dry ends. 6. Reduces inflammation and redness from bug bites, mild burns, rashes and rosacea. 7. Relieves sunburn - Babassu is naturally cooling, making it a great after-sun exposure treatment. 8. Used in the preparation of treatments for toenail fungus and athlete’s foot.

CHF 162.00

Beeswax yellow Organic 5 kg

Beeswax yellow Organic (Pastille) INCI: Cera flava Origin: Australia Our organically crafted beeswax hail from the beautiful country Australia. The surrounding fields where these happy bees live are in their natural states and unsprayed.  This beeswax is unrefined, lightly filtered, pure, and natural! It is a rich, golden color and divinely aromatic, with hints of sweet honey. It smells heavenly! Our yellow Organic beeswax pastilles are just the right size to melt quickly. They can be used as a base for creams, balms, salves, and lotions. The more beeswax you add, the thicker your product will be. Beeswax is also popular for candles, where people often add a few drops of essential oils to make their preferred aromas. The possibilities are limitless! Beeswax comes in many different qualities, and ours is first-class. Our beeswax has a very stable chemical make-up and its properties stay consistent over time. It is also resistant to natural oxidization so it lasts a very long time.

CHF 400.00

Candelilla wax Ecocert, Cosmos 5 kg

Candelilla wax is a plant based wax and a suitable vegan alternative to beeswax. INCI: CANDELILLA CERA Origin: Mexico Candelilla wax makes an excellent skincare ingredient in its own right. Like beeswax, this unique wax has quite a high melting point, and acts as a stabiliser and emulsifier in balms, creams, salves and lotions. It is skin conditioning, easily absorbed, odorless, and rich in nutrients. It also provides a wonderful gloss and lubricity to lip balms. Candelilla wax is a bit denser than beeswax, so you will have to adjust your DIY skincare recipes if you are substituting it for beeswax. It is recommended that you use half the amount of candelilla wax as beeswax since it has twice the stiffening powers. So if a recipe calls for 130 gr of beeswax, use 65 gr of candelilla wax instead. Our candelilla wax is derived from the leaves of the small candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is 100% natural and refined (filtered twice). One of the most exciting things about candelilla wax is that it's a vegan substitute for beeswax. It's often used to replace other waxes to add texture or help make barrier products, such as lip balms. Candelilla may also be found in moisturizers and massage bars, and is supremely softening and protective.    

CHF 380.00

Carnauba wax Organic 5 kg

Carnauba wax Organic INCI: Copernicia Cerifera Wax Origin: Brazil For cosmetic use only Yellow flakes without odor Melting point: 82–86 °C Carnauba wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states. It is known as "queen of waxes" and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in dental floss, food products such as sweets. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.

CHF 305.00

Castor oil Organic 5 kg

Castor Organic oil 100% Castor oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Usage: organic and natural cosmetics   Raw materials: India Production: Germany Botanical name: Ricinus communis Mode of production: Mechanical pressing of the organic certified seeds then filtered.   Ingredients: Rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E   Color: colorless to pale yellow Odor: Almost odorless Properties: soothing, emollient nourishing, protective, regenerative protecting against the cold (it can be used as is or lip balm) invigorating hair, eyelashes and eyebrows treatment for brittle nails dry skin, pigmentation Uses: Castor oil is thick and sticky. It strengthens the eyelashes, eyebrows and hair. It should be rather localized care. It penetrates deeply on dry skin. It is rapidly absorbed through the skin and rinses off easily. Storage: Keep the castor oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.    

CHF 170.00

Cocoa Butter crude Organic 5 kg

Cocoa Butter crude Organic INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter Origin: Dominican Republic / Netherlands 100% Cocoa butter, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical pressing and filtering. Usage: Organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show COSMETIC: Anti-oxidant, stimulant, nutritive, detoxifying, revivifying, moisturizing, anti-aging, rejuvenating. Used topically, cocoa butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. It is believed to have photo-protective properties that protect against harmful UV radiation. Used in hair, cocoa butter moisturizes strands to make them more manageable. While repairing damage, cocoa butter replenishes naturally-occurring oils, adds volume and shine, boosts strength and resilience, increases thickness, and reduces frizz. It is reputed to enhance the body’s immunity by promoting relaxation, and it is gentle enough to use for on burns and infections without causing further sensitivities.

CHF 162.00

Coconut deodorized Organic oil 5 kg

Coconut Deodorized Organic oil Usage: organic and natural cosmetics 100 % Coconut oil, without any additives. Deodorized coconut oil is produced from the pulp of Cocos nucifera L. and afterwards deodorized. Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera Origin: Philippines Mode of production: Mechanical pressing of the organic certified dried coconut then filtered and deodorized. Composition: Coconut oil is rich in saturated fatty acids (lauric acid approx. 48%). Color: Ivory Odor: quite neutral Appearance: solid below 24 ° C, liquid above 24 ° C Properties: • Smoothing • Restorative and nourishing for dry skin and hair • Soothing (in after sun) Usage: Coconut oil is an oil for all skin types including dry skin, chapped or irritated. Solid at room temperature, it melts immediately upon contact with skin. It leaves no greasy film. It is very popular in massage oil (baby massage) and often used in making natural soaps. Storage: Keep the Coconut oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 94.50

Coconut virgin oil Organic 5 kg

Coconut oil virgin, Organic INCI: Cocos nucifera Origin: Philippines 100% Coconut oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Usage: organic and natural cosmetics Our unrefined, virgin coconut oil is pressed using low temperatures from the flesh of fresh coconuts in Philippines. Our coconut oil is the premium of coconut oils. This all-natural oil is rich and smooth, but not heavy. Since it is unfractionated, it retains the lovely aroma of coconuts. Coconut oil is high in saturated fats, which are excellent for revitalizing, moisturizing, and relieving dry, itchy skin.  Coconut oil is rich in beneficial fatty acids and vitamin E and reduces inflammation. It’s also great for moisturizing hair, nails, and lips, too! In fact, coconut oil is one of the most effective natural moisturizers available. Coconut oil is mild, so it is generally good for sensitive skin. It calms irritation, doesn’t clog pores, has cooling properties, and forms a protective layer that helps retain moisture. It is even antifungal!

Coconut oil has a high percentage of lauric acid, making it lend a perfect, smooth texture to body butter, lotions, soaps, and salves. In many cases it is used as a base of lotions and ointments as it is non allergenic and soothing. It makes an excellent carrier oil for essential oils, allowing you to apply them to your skin in safe dilutions with all the added benefits of the oil as an added bonus.    

CHF 118.80

Glycerin vegetable Organic 5 kg

Glycerin Organic INCI: Glycerin Origin: India Usage: Organic cosmetics Raw Material: Organic corn Organic corn is naturally fermented to produce this USP grade 99.7% pure, certified organic glycerin. A colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet tasting, this glycerin is not a by-product but manufactured just for this glycerin.  This remarkable glycerin is prized for its natural humectant properties and is fabulous in a variety of skin care products. Our naturally derived corn vegetable glycerin is easy to use and teeming with possibilities. Vegetable glycerin has many suggested uses such as: natural humectant thickener and emulsifier used in shaving creams used in lotions used in skincare useful for burns, cuts  mouth care and toothpaste products used in herbal preparations This pure, certified organic vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup. It is used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its surging growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin.

CHF 90.00

Hazelnut oil Organic 5 kg

Hazelnut oil Organic INCI: Corylus avellana Origin: Turkey/France Method of production: By mechanical pressure (1st cold pressure) of hazelnuts (Corylus avellana), then filtered. Composition: The composition of hazelnut oil is close to that of the sweet almond. It contains oleic acid (70 to 88%), linoleic acid (5-10%), steric acid (0.9 to 3%), palmitic acid (0.9 to 2%). Color: light yellow Odor: characteristic, fragrant Properties: soothing to irritated skin regulator (regulates excess sebum) astringent, helps eliminate blackheads emollient (softens the skin) and nourishing Anti-desiccant facilitates drainage (venous) Use: Hazelnut oil is a very fluid base oil. It penetrates well and does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin. Excellent for massage and is especially popular for muscle massage combining the flexibility and easy penetration. A few drops can be used for diaper rash, dry skin on children. Storage: Keep in a hazelnut oil bottle tightly closed in a cool (below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 332.00

Olive extra virgin oil Organic 5 kg

Olive extra virgin oil Organic Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics Botanical Name: Olea europaea Origin: Spain 100% pure and natural, extra virgin, first cold pressed, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic and food quality. Properties: • Calming, soothing • Nourishing • Anti-dehydrating • Restorative, soothing to irritated skin or after a "sunburn" Usage: Olive oil is an excellent oil to regenerate dry and irritated skin. It is a good anti-aging oil (prevention of wrinkles, mature skin care). It may represent an economical alternative as body oil in the prevention of stretch marks during pregnancy. It is also recommended for nail care and dry and brittle hair.  

CHF 111.00

Olive oil Organic deodorized 5 kg

Organic Olive Deodorized Oil Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics 100% Olive oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and deodorized INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil Origin: Tunisia Uses of Olive Deodorized Oil: Skincare for its ability to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating pores without clogging them.  Its antioxidant properties help prevent skin from showing signs of premature aging by restoring its smoothness, creating a protective barrier against harmful UV rays, and preventing skin damage caused by free radicals.  It is an effective oil as makeup remover for even the most stubborn waterproof products. Ideal substitute for shaving cream, as it allows for a closer, more refreshing shave.  It can also be applied as an invigorating aftershave.  It can be used in nail care to soften and moisturize the cuticles, and it can be used to create a natural facial mask. Used in hair, Olive Deodorized Oil coats the hair shaft to protect it from environmental pollutants while repairing damage caused by heat and dyes.  It leaves hair looking and feeling stronger, smoother, sleeker, and healthier. This is a good oil for sportive massage. It works to repair skin that is damaged by sunburns and enhances skin’s appearance to maintain a youthful, radiant complexion.

CHF 151.80

Rosehip seed oil Organic 5 kg

Rosehip seed Organic oil Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics 100% Rosehip seed oil, organic, without any additives Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa (Rosa canina) Origin: Chile Production: Germany Other common names: rose hip oil, rosa mosqueta, rosa moscheta, rose musquée. Mode of production: mechanical pressing of the organic rosehip kernels then filtered. Ingredients: Rosehip oil is rich in omega 6 (50%) and omega 3 (30%) It also contains vitamins A, E and D Color: yellow-orange to red Odor: pleasant, characteristic of green and fresh seeds   Uses of Rosehip Oil: • Promotes healthy and vibrant skin. Rosehip oil is widely used in various skin care products. It helps fight the signs of aging and assists in diminishing photoaging. • Nourishes dry hair and prevents dandruff. Apply lukewarm rosehip oil onto your scalp, leave it on for an hour and then wash it out. • Keeps nails healthy. Massaging rosehip oil onto dry and brittle nails will hydrate them and make them strong. • Helps heal wounds and burns and removes scars. Rosehip oil can help speed up the healing of wounds and burns, while keeping the area hydrated. It also helps reduce the appearance of stretchmarks, age spots, scars and hyper-pigmentation. • Relieves sunburn. Apply rosehip oil to sunburn for a soothing and healing effect, while reducing inflammation. • Powerful anti-wrinkle. • Refreshing and revitalizing, it nourishes and softens the skin tissue. Uses: Rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types, especially dry, mature and irritated. It quickly penetrates and stimulates cell regeneration. It can be used pure as a supplement with a cream or in combination with other vegetable oils as Evening Primrose oil or Borage. Storage: Keep rosehip oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 990.00

Safflower oil Organic 5 kg

Safflower Oil cold pressed, Organic Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics 100% Safflower oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil Origin: Austria Appearance: yellow to golden yellow Odour: product typical, without off-smell Consistency: liquid Composition:  Safflower virgin oil is one of the richest vegetable oils in polyunsaturated acids (68 - 83% linoleic acid and 20% oleic acid).  Other components: palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, arachidic acid, gadoleic acid, behenic acid, Vitamins A and K. Use:  Safflower oil is perfectly suited for the care of normal to oily skin.  Fluid and light texture, it is quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy film.  For very greasy and impure skin, mix the safflower oil with a vegetable oil with anti-inflammatory properties such as hemp seed oil or grape seed oil. Rich in Vitamin A and K, Safflower vegetable oil can also be used in homemade cosmetic components.  It is also appreciated as a massage oil and is used in hair cosmetics. Special Characteristics Cold-pressed safflower oil has the highest content of polyunsaturated linoleic acid while having a low content a saturated fatty acids (ca. 9%).  Cosmetic applications: In cosmetics safflower oil is used for manufacturing soft soaps and for refatting in bathing oils and shower gels.  Safflower oil is also used for nurturing skin around the eyes.    Storage: Keep safflower oil in a tightly closed bottle away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 110.00

Sesame seed oil virgin Organic  5 kg

Sesame Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics 100% Sesame oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. INCI-Name: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil Origin: Mexico Properties: • Antioxidant – Sesame oil contains many antioxidants. It does not spoil quickly because of these antioxidant nutrients. • Emollient – excellent moisturizer, heals dry skin. • Anti-aging – sesame oil has powerful anti-aging nutrients! • Skin regeneration – promotes repair and regrowth of skin cells. • Cicatrizing – moderate wound healing property. • Sunscreen – sesame oil has natural SPF, although mild. It doesn’t compare to sunblock, but it can be used in natural sunscreen formulations. • Warming – creates a warming sensation upon massage.

CHF 102.00

Displaying 1 to 20 (of 23 products)