5 kg

Almond oil Organic 5 kg

Organic Sweet Almond oil, cold pressed INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil Usage: organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics Country of origin: Spain Properties: Emollient (softens the skin) and is very nourishing Anti-desiccant revitalizing and invigorating the tired dull and faded skin Anti-aging, anti-wrinkle (vitamins A and E) soothing to irritated skin or after a "sunburn" Usage: Vegetable oil sweet almond is very creamy and perfect for sensitive, irritated or dehydrated skin. It can be used for the delicate skin around the eyes or effective makeup remover. It is very popular in massage oil for babies and entering lots of cosmetic compositions. It blends well with essential oils and can also be applied on the dry ends of hair.

CHF 260.00

Apricot oil Organic 5 kg

Apricot Kernel Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics 100% Apricot kernel oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil Origin: Turkey Our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil for your skin and hair: 1. Non-Greasy Moisturizer 2. Helps with skin irritation 3. Moisturizes Skin 4. Firms and Tones Skin 5. Fades Face Wrinkles 6. Gets Rid of Dark Circles 7. Great Massage Oil 8. Retains Moisture in Hair 9. Stimulates Hair Growth 10. Protects Skin from Sun Damage 11. Eye Makeup Remover

CHF 295.00

Argan oil Organic 5 kg

Organic Argan oil INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil Origin: Morocco Argan oil is often referred to as ‘Liquid gold’, and for a good reason. Argan oil is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in both antioxidants and Vitamin E, and a useful moisturizer that can be used from head to toe. Since argan oil is not greasy, it would not clog your pores, making it an excellent option for a facial moisturizer. Its antioxidants and essential fatty acids help the skin maintain its elasticity as well as reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Argan oil is perfect for nourishing dry hair and nails.  

CHF 395.00

Avocado oil Organic 5 kg

Avocado Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics   Botanical Name: Persia gratissima Origin: South Africa Mode of production: cold pressing of the organic certified fruit pulp then filtered. Composition: Avocado oil is a thick oil rich in vitamins (A, B, C, D, E, H, K and PP) and also consists of 2-10% of unsaponifiables. Color: Green Odor: Characteristic Properties: • very nourishing • remarkable anti-wrinkle • Anti-stretch marks • Soothing, calm irritations • regenerating and revitalizing weakened, damaged and irritated skin • Excellent care for dry and damaged hair • slightly UV protective • highly penetrating it is easily absorbed through the skin and leaves no greasy film   Use: Organic Avocado Oil, highly nutritious and rich in vitamins is perfect for the care of dry, wrinkled, damaged, fragile skin (eye, neck).  Storage: Keep Avocado oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 230.00

Babassu deodorized Oil Organic 5 kg

Babassu oil deodorised, Organic 100 % Babassu oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and deodorized. Unfit for consumtion / for cosmetic use only INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil   Origin: Brasil Babassu oil is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid. In addition to lauric acid, it is also composed of other fatty acids including myristic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids. Due to the healing properties, Babassu is used for medicinal purposes. The mesocarp derived from the Babassu tree is used among communities of Babassu nut breakers for the treatment of different diseases such as rheumatism, ulcers, and inflammatory conditions and for treating wounds. Skin Benefits 1. Fights acne - because of its natural anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, Babassu targets acne. The nourishing oil helps to promote healing of acne-related scarring. 2. Brings relief to dry and itchy skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis. 3. Soothes scalp – alleviates dandruff and brings relief to dry, itchy scalp. 4. Softens cuticles and cracked heels. 5. Conditions hair – add to hair conditioner or use as a leave-in for dry ends. 6. Reduces inflammation and redness from bug bites, mild burns, rashes and rosacea. 7. Relieves sunburn - Babassu is naturally cooling, making it a great after-sun exposure treatment. 8. Used in the preparation of treatments for toenail fungus and athlete’s foot.

CHF 162.00

Black cumin seed oil Organic 5 kg

Black Cumin Oil Cold Pressed, Organic Usage: organic and natural cosmetics Botanical name: Nigella sativa Other common names: black seed oil, oil of the Pharaohs, Nigelle Origin: Egypt, pressed in Germany Mode of production: mechanical pressing of the organic certified seeds then filtered. Ingredients: Rich in essential fatty acids. Color: Green Brown Odor: spicy Properties: Protecting cells (relaxes and soothes the skin) Regenerative  dry, irritated, mature, damaged skin invigorating scalp, damaged hair, hair loss Use: Nigella oil is thick and it is moderately absorbed through the skin. It's perfect for dry skin, night cream and to protect the skin from the cold during the winter. Storage: Keep Nigella oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 215.50

Broccoli Seed Oil Organic 5 kg

Broccoli Seed Oil Cold Pressed, Organic - for cosmetic use only. 100% Broccoli seed oil organic without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. INCI: Brassica Oleracea Italica Origin: Italy This lightweight, non-greasy ingredient is celebrated for performance in hair and skin care products. Broccoli Seed Oil has a pungent odor – similar to the vegetable broccoli – with a slightly yellow tint. It is well suited for broad applications in personal care and cosmetic products due to its skin and hair nourishing, calming, soothing and moisturizing properties. It makes it an excellent emollient. Broccoli Seed Oil lends itself to use in lip balms, skin creams and hair care products. The oil can easily be used as an all-natural alternative to silicone in shampoos and conditioners. As a hair care ingredient, Broccoli Seed Oil is appropriate for curly hair formulations and helps improve the appearance of flyway’s and frizz. Some people are turning to broccoli seed oil as a healthier alternative to prescription or over-the-counter retinoid or retinol products. These products all utilize a form of vitamin A that helps the skin renew itself faster. In addition to vitamin A, broccoli seed oil also contains linoleic acid, which promotes ceramide synthesis. Ceramides, found in the top layer of the skin, not only regulate the skin cells, but they also help form a protective layer that retains moisture and visibly plumps the skin. By promoting ceramide production, broccoli seed oil can be especially helpful to mature skin that’s looking for added moisture and a more youthful appearance — another way to help naturally slow aging. Broccoli seed oil included more and more in the following: Anti-aging oils and serums Makeup Shampoos Conditioners Hair styling products Body and hand lotions Balms Lip care products How to Use Broccoli Seed Oil Hair Uses Flyaways or frizz — To tame those annoying stray strands of hair, simply put a couple of drops of broccoli seed oil on the palms of your hands, rub your hands together, and distribute evenly throughout hair or just on the problem areas. Use more or less oil depending on the length and thickness of your hair. Split ends — To help keep split ends under control until your next haircut, try putting a couple of drops of broccoli seed oil on your finger tips and running them over the ends of your hair as needed. Scalp treatment — With all its fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants, this is a great oil to massage into your scalp for an easy at-home treatment. Leave it on for 20 to 30 minutes, then wash and condition as usual. Conditioner booster — You can also add a few drops of broccoli seed oil to your favorite conditioner. Skin Uses Dry skin — Apply a drop or two of broccoli seed oil into any dry areas of your body. Use more oil if the area of concern is larger. Massage the oil in lightly until it is absorbed. It can also help calm skin inflammation and irritation. Wrinkles or dryness on face/neck — Put several drops of broccoli oil across the palms of your hands and rub your palms together to warm up the oil. Now pat and press the oil all over your face and neck. If you use a moisturizer, put it on before the oil. Overnight skin care treatment — Apply in the same manner at night for an overnight skincare treatment. Razor bumps and burns —Warm a drop or two of the oil in your hands and lightly massage into the affected area to promote healing. Nails and cuticles — To give your nails and cuticles a therapeutic treat, dot a fraction of a drop of broccoli seed oil directly onto each nail, one at a time, and rub into the nail bed and cuticle. Leave on until all nails have been treated. Make sure to remove any nail polish and rinse thoroughly before applying the oil.

CHF 395.00

Candelilla wax 5 kg

Candelilla wax is a plant based wax and a suitable vegan alternative to beeswax. INCI: CANDELILLA CERA Origin: Mexico Candelilla wax makes an excellent skincare ingredient in its own right. Like beeswax, this unique wax has quite a high melting point, and acts as a stabiliser and emulsifier in balms, creams, salves and lotions. It is skin conditioning, easily absorbed, odorless, and rich in nutrients. It also provides a wonderful gloss and lubricity to lip balms. Candelilla wax is a bit denser than beeswax, so you will have to adjust your DIY skincare recipes if you are substituting it for beeswax. It is recommended that you use half the amount of candelilla wax as beeswax since it has twice the stiffening powers. So if a recipe calls for 130 gr of beeswax, use 65 gr of candelilla wax instead. Our candelilla wax is derived from the leaves of the small candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is 100% natural and refined (filtered twice). One of the most exciting things about candelilla wax is that it's a vegan substitute for beeswax. It's often used to replace other waxes to add texture or help make barrier products, such as lip balms. Candelilla may also be found in moisturizers and massage bars, and is supremely softening and protective.    

CHF 200.00

Carnauba wax Organic 5 kg

Carnauba wax Organic INCI: Copernicia Cerifera Wax Origin: Brazil For cosmetic use only Yellow flakes without odor Melting point: 82–86 °C Carnauba wax (Copernicia cerifera) is the hardest and most refractory of waxes of plant and animal origin, obtained from palm leaves grown in Brazil. It is an odorless plant material in the form of yellow-brown flakes that forms on the underside of palm leaves and creates a natural barrier to moisture loss, helping the plant survive in hot climates. The leaves are collected and dried seven months a year (from September to March), then the wax is collected from the lower surface of the leaf, washed in boiling water and subjected to further processing. Carnauba wax is an excellent herbal remedy for protecting various surfaces, it is non-toxic and is approved for use even as a food preservative. It is with this wax that fruits are coated for better preservation and an appetizing appearance. Wax is used as an ingredient in many cosmetic formulations as a thickener due to its hypoallergenic and emollient properties. Wax has a film-forming, nourishing and protective function. It enhances the properties of decorative cosmetics: it becomes more heat-resistant, while remaining flexible and plastic. Carnauba wax is used for the production of: • Lip glosses and lipsticks; • Liquid eyeliners; • Mascara; • Matte and shiny eyeshadow; • Base for makeup; • Some types of deodorants; • Creams for dry and sensitive skin; • Skin care products; • Sunscreen and restorative after tanning.

CHF 305.00

Castor oil Organic 5 kg

Castor Organic oil 100% Castor oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Usage: organic and natural cosmetics   Raw materials: India Production: Germany Botanical name: Ricinus communis Mode of production: Mechanical pressing of the organic certified seeds then filtered.   Ingredients: Rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E   Color: colorless to pale yellow Odor: Almost odorless Properties: soothing, emollient nourishing, protective, regenerative protecting against the cold (it can be used as is or lip balm) invigorating hair, eyelashes and eyebrows treatment for brittle nails dry skin, pigmentation Uses: Castor oil is thick and sticky. It strengthens the eyelashes, eyebrows and hair. It should be rather localized care. It penetrates deeply on dry skin. It is rapidly absorbed through the skin and rinses off easily. Storage: Keep the castor oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.    

CHF 95.00

Cocoa Butter crude Organic 5 kg

Cocoa Butter crude Organic INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter Origin: Dominican Republic / Netherlands 100% Cocoa butter, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical pressing and filtering. Usage: Organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show COSMETIC: Anti-oxidant, stimulant, nutritive, detoxifying, revivifying, moisturizing, anti-aging, rejuvenating. Used topically, cocoa butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. It is believed to have photo-protective properties that protect against harmful UV radiation. Used in hair, cocoa butter moisturizes strands to make them more manageable. While repairing damage, cocoa butter replenishes naturally-occurring oils, adds volume and shine, boosts strength and resilience, increases thickness, and reduces frizz. It is reputed to enhance the body’s immunity by promoting relaxation, and it is gentle enough to use for on burns and infections without causing further sensitivities.

CHF 162.00

Cocoa Butter deodorized Organic 5 kg

Cocoa Butter deodorized Organic INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter Origin: Peru / Netherlands 100% Cocoa butter, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical pressing and deodorization. Usage: organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show COSMETIC: Anti-oxidant, stimulant, nutritive, detoxifying, revivifying, moisturizing, anti-aging, rejuvenating. Used topically, cocoa butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. It is believed to have photo-protective properties that protect against harmful UV radiation. Used in hair, cocoa butter moisturizes strands to make them more manageable. While repairing damage, cocoa butter replenishes naturally-occurring oils, adds volume and shine, boosts strength and resilience, increases thickness, and reduces frizz. It is reputed to enhance the body’s immunity by promoting relaxation, and it is gentle enough to use for on burns and infections without causing further sensitivities.

CHF 165.00

Coconut deodorized Organic oil 5 kg

Coconut Deodorized Organic oil Usage: organic and natural cosmetics 100 % Coconut oil, without any additives. Deodorized coconut oil is produced from the pulp of Cocos nucifera L. and afterwards deodorized. Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera Origin: Philippines Mode of production: Mechanical pressing of the organic certified dried coconut then filtered and deodorized. Composition: Coconut oil is rich in saturated fatty acids (lauric acid approx. 48%). Color: Ivory Odor: quite neutral Appearance: solid below 24 ° C, liquid above 24 ° C Properties: • Smoothing • Restorative and nourishing for dry skin and hair • Soothing (in after sun) Usage: Coconut oil is an oil for all skin types including dry skin, chapped or irritated. Solid at room temperature, it melts immediately upon contact with skin. It leaves no greasy film. It is very popular in massage oil (baby massage) and often used in making natural soaps. Storage: Keep the Coconut oil in a tightly closed container away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 94.50

Coconut virgin oil Organic 5 kg

Coconut oil virgin, Organic INCI: Cocos nucifera Origin: Philippines 100% Coconut oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Usage: organic and natural cosmetics Our unrefined, virgin coconut oil is pressed using low temperatures from the flesh of fresh coconuts in Philippines. Our coconut oil is the premium of coconut oils. This all-natural oil is rich and smooth, but not heavy. Since it is unfractionated, it retains the lovely aroma of coconuts. Coconut oil is high in saturated fats, which are excellent for revitalizing, moisturizing, and relieving dry, itchy skin.  Coconut oil is rich in beneficial fatty acids and vitamin E. It’s also great for moisturizing hair, nails, and lips, too! In fact, coconut oil is one of the most effective natural moisturizers available. Coconut oil is mild, so it is generally good for sensitive skin. It calms irritation, doesn’t clog pores, has cooling properties, and forms a protective layer that helps retain moisture. It is even antifungal!

Coconut oil has a high percentage of lauric acid, making it lend a perfect, smooth texture to body butter, lotions, soaps, and salves. In many cases it is used as a base of lotions and ointments as it is non allergenic and soothing. It makes an excellent carrier oil for essential oils, allowing you to apply them to your skin in safe dilutions with all the added benefits of the oil as an added bonus.    

CHF 118.80

Glycerin vegetable Organic 5 kg

Glycerin Organic INCI: Glycerin Origin: India Usage: Organic cosmetics Raw Material: Organic corn Organic corn is naturally fermented to produce this USP grade 99.7% pure, certified organic glycerin. A colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet tasting, this glycerin is not a by-product but manufactured just for this glycerin.  This remarkable glycerin is prized for its natural humectant properties and is fabulous in a variety of skin care products. Our naturally derived corn vegetable glycerin is easy to use and teeming with possibilities. Vegetable glycerin has many suggested uses such as: natural humectant thickener and emulsifier used in shaving creams used in lotions used in skincare useful for burns, cuts  mouth care and toothpaste products used in herbal preparations This pure, certified organic vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup. It is used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its surging growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin.

CHF 99.50

Hazelnut oil Organic 5 kg

Hazelnut oil Organic INCI: Corylus avellana Origin: Turkey/France Method of production: By mechanical pressure (1st cold pressure) of hazelnuts (Corylus avellana), then filtered. Composition: The composition of hazelnut oil is close to that of the sweet almond. It contains oleic acid (70 to 88%), linoleic acid (5-10%), steric acid (0.9 to 3%), palmitic acid (0.9 to 2%). Color: light yellow Odor: characteristic, fragrant Properties: soothing to irritated skin regulator (regulates excess sebum) astringent, helps eliminate blackheads emollient (softens the skin) and nourishing Anti-desiccant facilitates drainage (venous) Use: Hazelnut oil is a very fluid base oil. It penetrates well and does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, especially oily and combination skin. Excellent for massage and is especially popular for muscle massage combining the flexibility and easy penetration. A few drops can be used for diaper rash, dry skin on children. Storage: Keep in a hazelnut oil bottle tightly closed in a cool (below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 335.00

Mango kernel butter Organic 5 kg

Mango Butter refined Organic INCI: Mangifera Indica Origin: India Usage: Organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics. Mango kernel butter has long been used in the rain forests and tropical regions of the world for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties. Mango butter is rich antioxidants, vitamin A and E. It is ideal for all skin types. A small amount added to other oils and butters goes a long way! Mango kernel butter not only deeply nourishes skin, it also protects against damaging effects of the sun. It has excellent antioxidant properties, aids in the prevention of wrinkles, and restores and improves the skin’s elasticity. Mango kernel butter’s emollient nature is great for healing the drying effects that soaps and cleansers can have on the skin. This wonderful butter is great for moisturizing and protecting hair and nails, as well! This all contributes to a healthy scalp that in turn results in healthy hair growth. Lack of moisture in the hair can result in weak, brittle hair and in turn leads to breakage and ultimately hair loss. Mango butter contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E. Just 1 cup of mango can provide you with 80% of your daily vitamin C intake and 25% of vitamin A. It has been proven that vitamins A and C have a direct influence on hair growth making this ingredient a very important contributor to healthy hair. This natural butter also helps shield against harmful UV rays protecting both the hair and scalp from potential sun damage, making it an extremely effective sunscreen for the hair. Mango butter is a great way to maintain moisture in the hair and keeping it well nourished, as well as providing it with the beneficial vitamins and nutrients it needs to look and feel healthy.

CHF 300.00

Olive extra virgin oil Organic 5 kg

Olive extra virgin oil Organic Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics Botanical Name: Olea europaea Origin: Spain 100% pure and natural, extra virgin, first cold pressed, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic and food quality. Properties: • Calming, soothing • Nourishing • Anti-dehydrating • Restorative, soothing to irritated skin or after a "sunburn" Usage: Olive oil is an excellent oil to regenerate dry and irritated skin. It is a good anti-aging oil (prevention of wrinkles, mature skin care). It may represent an economical alternative as body oil in the prevention of stretch marks during pregnancy. It is also recommended for nail care and dry and brittle hair.  

CHF 100.00

Olive oil Organic deodorized 5 kg

Organic Olive Deodorized Oil Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics 100% Olive oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and deodorized INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil Origin: Tunisia Uses of Olive Deodorized Oil: Skincare for its ability to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating pores without clogging them.  Its antioxidant properties help prevent skin from showing signs of premature aging by restoring its smoothness, creating a protective barrier against harmful UV rays, and preventing skin damage caused by free radicals.  It is an effective oil as makeup remover for even the most stubborn waterproof products. Ideal substitute for shaving cream, as it allows for a closer, more refreshing shave.  It can also be applied as an invigorating aftershave.  It can be used in nail care to soften and moisturize the cuticles, and it can be used to create a natural facial mask. Used in hair, Olive Deodorized Oil coats the hair shaft to protect it from environmental pollutants while repairing damage caused by heat and dyes.  It leaves hair looking and feeling stronger, smoother, sleeker, and healthier. This is a good oil for sportive massage. It works to repair skin that is damaged by sunburns and enhances skin’s appearance to maintain a youthful, radiant complexion.

CHF 132.00

Safflower oil Organic 5 kg

Safflower Oil cold pressed, Organic Usage: Organic and natural cosmetics 100% Safflower oil, organic, without any additives, produced by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil Origin: Austria Appearance: yellow to golden yellow Odour: product typical, without off-smell Consistency: liquid Composition:  Safflower virgin oil is one of the richest vegetable oils in polyunsaturated acids (68 - 83% linoleic acid and 20% oleic acid).  Other components: palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, arachidic acid, gadoleic acid, behenic acid, Vitamins A and K. Use:  Safflower oil is perfectly suited for the care of normal to oily skin.  Fluid and light texture, it is quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy film.  For very greasy and impure skin, mix the safflower oil with a vegetable oil with anti-inflammatory properties such as hemp seed oil or grape seed oil. Rich in Vitamin A and K, Safflower vegetable oil can also be used in homemade cosmetic components.  It is also appreciated as a massage oil and is used in hair cosmetics. Special Characteristics Cold-pressed safflower oil has the highest content of polyunsaturated linoleic acid while having a low content a saturated fatty acids (ca. 9%).  Cosmetic applications: In cosmetics safflower oil is used for manufacturing soft soaps and for refatting in bathing oils and shower gels.  Safflower oil is also used for nurturing skin around the eyes.    Storage: Keep safflower oil in a tightly closed bottle away from heat (temperature below 25 ° C), air and light.

CHF 177.00

Displaying 1 to 20 (of 25 products)