Common Daisy Organic macerated oil in bulk

Organic oily macerate of Common daisy

Botanical name of extracted plant: Helianthus annuus L. / Bellis perennis L.

INCI Name: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, BELLIS PERENNIS (DAISY) FLOWER EXTRACT

Part used: flowering tops

Extraction method: maceration of daisy flowers in organic sunflower oil

Quality: 100% pure and natural

Blend proportion: 5% of dry plant

Odor: product typical, without off-smell

Color: yellow

Origin: France

Clear

From CHF 115.00

Daisy is a very pretty little flower that grows in abundance on almost every lawn in my neighborhood. Many people think that appearance is all there is in this plant but that is far from the truth.

The daisy is full of beneficial ingredients such as flavonoids, saponins, tannins and essential oil, making it a great addition to homemade skin care products.

It is good to add this oil in an eye cream and in the reduction of bruising and swelling reduction ointment.

Our organically produced daisy oil is produced by macerating the whole flowers of the Bellis perennis plant at low temperatures (solar infusion) in organic cold-pressed sunflower oil to extract its fat-soluble components.

This exotic floral infusion is often used in aromatherapy blends to nourish the skin.

Daisy flower oil is a soothing and restorative oil perfect for delicate skin.

Daisy flower oil is ideal for treating all types of skin problems.

Macerated daisy flower oil contains powerful antioxidants, deeply moisturizes and is excellent for skin and hair. It is also well known for restoring firmness to the skin and promoting the complexion.

Daisy flower oil used alone is a wonderfully fragrant and healing moisturizing cream, or you can use it as a carrier for essential oil blends, body butter, lip balms, perfumes or massage oils.

This is a cosmetic product and is for external use only.

The power of daisy flower extract.

Used as an ancient treatment, it is also effective in lightening dark spots .

A bouquet of cheerful daisies can certainly brighten up your day. Daisy oil can also brighten your skin.

Daisies can also enhance the beauty of your skin.

Often referred to as Bellis perennis on ingredient labels, daisy flower extract is used in many skin care products, including astringents, bleaches, toners, serums, lotions, ointments and poultices.

How does daisy flower extract lighten the skin?

Daisy flower extract contains a natural substance called L-arbutin.

This can help to lighten the skin. It can also help prevent or improve existing skin pigmentation problems.

L-arbutin lightens the skin by interfering with the pathways that lead to the formation of melanin or pigment, which is responsible for skin coloration.

Exposure to the sun's UV rays can trigger melanocytes or melanin-producing cells. Excessive exposure can lead to an overproduction of melanin, resulting in pigmentation or discoloration.

This becomes evident with age. Daisy flower extract can block the formation of melanin, effectively preventing pigmentation or brown spots.

Daisy flower extract is a natural and safe alternative to a common lightening chemical called hydroquinone. It is effective in whitening the skin and improving pigmentation.

However, hydroquinone can have harmful effects, especially when used over a long period of time.

Other beneficial substances in daisy flower extract are antioxidants, malic and tartaric acids (natural skin firming acids).

Daisy flower extract can help with the following problems.

1. Sunspots

Sunspots occur due to prolonged exposure to the sun's ultraviolet (UV) rays. They are brown, round, flat spots that usually appear on skin that is regularly exposed to the sun.

You may find them on your nose, cheeks, forehead, ears, neck, upper lip, arms and the backs of your hands. Sunspots are terribly difficult to treat, especially if you cannot tolerate products containing hydroquinone.

The good thing is that products containing daisy flower extract are known to be powerful skin lighteners and are safe to use.

2. Uneven skin tone

Uneven skin (areas that are darker than others) can lead to uneven accumulation of melanin in the skin.

When exposed to the sun, areas of skin containing more melanin darken more quickly than other areas, resulting in uneven skin color.

Daisy flower extract can naturally lighten these patches, helping to prevent skin discoloration.

3. Premature wrinkles and sagging skin

Frequent exposure to UV light leads to damage to collagen fibers, accumulation of scar tissue and interference in the creation of new collagen - essential for healthy, supple skin.

As time goes by, your skin does not regain its youthful appearance, so wrinkles, sagging and slackening begin. Using products containing daisy extract can help keep skin looking young.

4. Hydroquinone Intolerance

If you react negatively to skin care products that contain hydroquinone or kojic acid, daisy flower extract is an excellent natural substitute.

If you are allergic to plants or flowers, consult your doctor before using any new skin care products.

Storage: Keep away from light and heat in full packaging.
Shelf life:  24 months in right conditions.

Adresse

Larisa Brinkerhoff
Jojoba Gold
Rue du Vieux Chalet 20
CH-1635 La Tour-de-Trême

Contact

Tél  +41 26 912 50 50
Fax  +41 26 912 50 11

Address

Larisa Brinkerhoff
Jojoba Gold
Rue du Vieux Chalet 20
CH-1635 La Tour-de-Trême

Adresse

Larisa Brinkerhoff
Jojoba Gold
Rue du Vieux Chalet 20
CH-1635 La Tour-de-Trême