Candelilla wax in bulk

Candelilla wax refined

Candelilla wax is obtained from leaves and stalks of candelilla plants found in the semi-desert regions of the United States, Mexico and parts of Central and South America.

Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax and a suitable vegan alternative to beeswax.

Botanical name (INCI): CANDELILLA CERA

Origin: Mexico

Clear

From CHF 110.00

Candelilla wax is an excellent skin care ingredient.

Like beeswax, this unique wax has a fairly high melting point and acts as a stabilizer and emulsifier in balms, creams, ointments, and lotions.

It is a skin care product, easily absorbed, odorless and rich in nutrients. It also provides wonderful gloss and lubricity to lip balms.

Candelilla wax is a bit denser than beeswax, so you'll need to adjust your skincare recipes if you're replacing it with beeswax.

It is recommended to use half as much candelilla wax as beeswax, as it has twice the stiffening power.

So if a recipe calls for 130g of beeswax, use 65g of candelilla wax instead.

Our candelilla wax (pearls) comes from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States.

It is 100% natural and refined (filtered twice). One of the coolest things about candelilla wax is that it is a vegan substitute for beeswax.

It is often used as a replacement for other waxes to add texture or to help make barrier products, such as lip balms.

Candelilla is also found in moisturizers and massage bars and is extremely softening and protective.

Shelf life unopened at least 16 months from date of delivery.

Adresse

Larisa Brinkerhoff
Jojoba Gold
Rue du Vieux Chalet 20
CH-1635 La Tour-de-Trême

Contact

Tél  +41 26 912 50 50
Fax  +41 26 912 50 11

Address

Larisa Brinkerhoff
Jojoba Gold
Rue du Vieux Chalet 20
CH-1635 La Tour-de-Trême

Adresse

Larisa Brinkerhoff
Jojoba Gold
Rue du Vieux Chalet 20
CH-1635 La Tour-de-Trême