CHF 12.80

Carnauba wax Organic 200 gr

Carnauba wax Organic 200 gr

Carnauba wax Organic

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera Wax

Origin: Brazil

For cosmetic use only

Yellow flakes without odor

Melting point: 82–86 °C

Carnauba wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states.

It is known as "queen of waxes" and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in dental floss, food products such as sweets. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.

Reviews

Categories
Diffusers & Inhalateurs (22)
Empty containers & accessories (91)
Gift ideas (29)
Products A-Z-> (1988)
  After shaving (6)
  Anti cellulite (85)
  Anti-age (248)
  Baby (48)
  Diffusers & Inhalateurs (22)
  Dry skin (50)
  Essential oils Organic (124)
  Eyelashes (28)
  For nails (95)
  For soap (14)
  Gift ideas (29)
  Glowing skin (7)
  Hair (243)
  Lips care (19)
  Macerates Organic (55)
  Makeup removers (7)
  Massage (173)
  Materials (91)
  Mosquito repellent (15)
  Oily skin (28)
  Organic butters (53)
  Organic waxes (35)
  Sauna oils (12)
  Shop % (8)
  Sun protection (22)
  Suntan (2)
  Organic oils (469)
Products in bulk-> (143)
Shop % (8)
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Delivery
La Poste
Follow us
TwitterInstagramFacebookLinkedin
0 items
Manufacturer Info
Other products
Share Product
Share via E-Mail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google Buzz Share on Digg
Languages
Français English German Russian